Thursday 4th of March 2021

Technology-icon

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message

Privacy Policy
The Daily Cheer respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.
This privacy & cookies policy (“Policy”) is for this website (www.thedailycheer.co.uk) (“Website”) and governs the privacy of those users who choose to use it (“Users”). This Policy will explain areas of this Website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how The Daily Cheer (“We”, “Us”, or “Our”) processes, collects, manages and stores those details in accordance with data protection laws (including, without limitation, the (EU) General Data Protection Regulation, Data Protection Act 1998, and (EU) Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulation).
Additionally, it will explain the use of cookies or software from third parties and the download of any documents, files or software made available to Users (if any) on this Website. Further explanations may be provided for specific pages or features of this Website in order to help Users understand how We, this Website and its third parties (if any) interact with Users and Users’ computers/devices.
This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.
It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.
Personal & Non-Personal Identification Information
We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site or sign up to receive our mailing list. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, or other contact information. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to Us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identifying information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Website-related activities (such as Our mailing list).
The Daily Cheer may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with this Website. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to the Website, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilised and other similar information.
Users have the right under relevant laws & regulations to lodge complaint(s) with relevant supervisory bodies in respect of their personal information if they consider there has been a breach of data-handling standards.
How Collected Information is Used
We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you, which we have grouped together follows:
Identity Data includes first name, last name or similar identifier.
Contact Data includes email address and telephone numbers.
Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
Usage Data includes information about how you use our website and services.
Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our clients and your communication preferences.
The Daily Cheer may collect and use Users’ personal information for the following purposes:
to personalise User experience – We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Website.
to send periodic emails – We may use email addresses provided to respond to their inquiries, questions, other requests, or to send our marketing information and updates about The Daily Cheer.
The Daily Cheer does not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. The Daily Cheer may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding Users with our professional advisors for the purposes of monitoring Website traffic.
Cookies
Cookies are small files saved to a computers’ hard drive that track, save and store information about that machine’s interactions and usage of the website.
The only cookies in use on the Website are for Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that helps website owners understand how visitors engage with their website. Google Analytics customers can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with their website so that they can improve it. Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to track visitor interactions. The Daily Cheer may then use the information to compile reports and to help us improve our site.
Google Analytics collects information anonymously. It reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. Users can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how they visit our site – for more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use, visit this link.
Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this Website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this Website or use the cookie control system if available upon their first visit.
Contact & Communication With Us
This Website offers an email mailing list service whereby Users may sign up to receive newsletters and updates direct to their email inbox. In order to provide this service, The Daily Cheer must hold the details of those Users who request the services. Any person who is subscribed, may unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the appropriate link at the bottom of any email we send.
Where it is clearly stated and where Users have given express consent, The Daily Cheer may use Users’ details to send those Users information through a mailing list system. This is done in accordance with the laws & regulations named above.
Users contacting us through this Website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Users’ personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use.
Data Security
We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, consultants and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
Your Acceptance of These Terms
By using this Website, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use this Website. Your continued use of the Website following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

 

Doing Time In The Library

Doing Time In The Library

Doing Time In The Library

 

Question: where in Swansea are some people learning to read and write while others are studying for university degrees? Answer: At the library in Her Majesty’s Prison in Swansea.  The prison library has become something of a learning hub thanks largely to the efforts of the librarians, non- residents of the prison, Valerie Samuel and Vicky Dickeson, who go out of their way to encourage inmates to read and learn.  In an interview with the BBC, Mrs Samuel said “We are constantly touting for business. We are always trying to convert people and encourage them to use the library.  If we are out on a wing and see someone we haven’t spoken to before, or who says they don’t like books we will say, ‘what about comic books?’ and often they won’t have thought we stock them.  We have created a very positive environment, we give people encouragement – from those improving their literacy right through to those who are studying.”

The library is open for three hours each morning and it seems the inmates are making full use of the 5,000 books it stocks.  Take Tony who said “Before I came to the prison library I never thought of doing sitting and reading a book, if I was sat on the wing I would have got into trouble.  Now I’m doing things I never would have done before, and reading books I never would have touched before….Before I came to jail my range of reading was not huge, but I am now reading way more.  If the library wasn’t here people would go a bit mad.  Reading takes you out of the walls, if it wasn’t here the jail would be worse.” Then there is Dan, who is studying for an English degree, “I’m 29 now, I hadn’t picked up a book in my adult life and the librarians encouraged me to do it.  When I progress with my work, I think they feel proud. They show you that you can have a chance.” As for Craig, the library has enabled him to learn how to read “I hope that me learning will encourage my children to do it too.  Now I have started reading I want to read other things.  I finish every book I start and try to encourage every new prisoner to get involved with the library.”  Sounds like the librarians’ work is done.  And for those wondering what is the most popular genre of book in the library, it is true crime.  That’s one way to get crime out of the system.