Thursday 21st of January 2021

Technology-icon

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message

Privacy Policy
The Daily Cheer respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.
This privacy & cookies policy (“Policy”) is for this website (www.thedailycheer.co.uk) (“Website”) and governs the privacy of those users who choose to use it (“Users”). This Policy will explain areas of this Website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how The Daily Cheer (“We”, “Us”, or “Our”) processes, collects, manages and stores those details in accordance with data protection laws (including, without limitation, the (EU) General Data Protection Regulation, Data Protection Act 1998, and (EU) Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulation).
Additionally, it will explain the use of cookies or software from third parties and the download of any documents, files or software made available to Users (if any) on this Website. Further explanations may be provided for specific pages or features of this Website in order to help Users understand how We, this Website and its third parties (if any) interact with Users and Users’ computers/devices.
This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.
It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.
Personal & Non-Personal Identification Information
We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site or sign up to receive our mailing list. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, or other contact information. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to Us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identifying information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Website-related activities (such as Our mailing list).
The Daily Cheer may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with this Website. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to the Website, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilised and other similar information.
Users have the right under relevant laws & regulations to lodge complaint(s) with relevant supervisory bodies in respect of their personal information if they consider there has been a breach of data-handling standards.
How Collected Information is Used
We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you, which we have grouped together follows:
Identity Data includes first name, last name or similar identifier.
Contact Data includes email address and telephone numbers.
Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
Usage Data includes information about how you use our website and services.
Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our clients and your communication preferences.
The Daily Cheer may collect and use Users’ personal information for the following purposes:
to personalise User experience – We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Website.
to send periodic emails – We may use email addresses provided to respond to their inquiries, questions, other requests, or to send our marketing information and updates about The Daily Cheer.
The Daily Cheer does not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. The Daily Cheer may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding Users with our professional advisors for the purposes of monitoring Website traffic.
Cookies
Cookies are small files saved to a computers’ hard drive that track, save and store information about that machine’s interactions and usage of the website.
The only cookies in use on the Website are for Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that helps website owners understand how visitors engage with their website. Google Analytics customers can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with their website so that they can improve it. Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to track visitor interactions. The Daily Cheer may then use the information to compile reports and to help us improve our site.
Google Analytics collects information anonymously. It reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. Users can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how they visit our site – for more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use, visit this link.
Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this Website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this Website or use the cookie control system if available upon their first visit.
Contact & Communication With Us
This Website offers an email mailing list service whereby Users may sign up to receive newsletters and updates direct to their email inbox. In order to provide this service, The Daily Cheer must hold the details of those Users who request the services. Any person who is subscribed, may unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the appropriate link at the bottom of any email we send.
Where it is clearly stated and where Users have given express consent, The Daily Cheer may use Users’ details to send those Users information through a mailing list system. This is done in accordance with the laws & regulations named above.
Users contacting us through this Website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Users’ personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use.
Data Security
We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, consultants and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
Your Acceptance of These Terms
By using this Website, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use this Website. Your continued use of the Website following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

 

Party Princess

Party Princess

Party Princess

 

Thanks to her schoolfriends, Brooke James from South London is set to have a 10th birthday party to remember.  Not because they plan to celebrate with her, but because they turned down her birthday party invitation on the grounds that she was “too fat”.  When only two out of 20 classmates agreed to go to the swimming pool party, Brooke’s mother Chrissy resorted to asking members of her family to make up the numbers.  Meanwhile her aunt Lesley appealed on Facebook for people to send in birthday cards to cheer up her niece who suffers from precocious puberty, a hormonal condition which causes her to develop faster than other children.  Brooke’s mother Chrissy said, ‘When only two people said they wanted to come to Brooke’s party I cried, I was so disappointed for her. It’s a swimming party and she told me they said she was fat and would look like a whale in her costume so they didn’t want to be there.’  Expecting a few positive messages, Brooke’s family were stunned when the appeal went viral on social media.  It eventually reached Miss British Beauty Curve, a community of beauty queens which celebrates the diversity of the human body.  Not only did the beauty queens invite Brooke and her mother to the inaugural Miss International Curve 2017, but they also set up a funding page called ‘Operation Brooke’s Birthday’ to give her a day to remember.  And it looks like she will get just that as at the time of writing £400 had already been raised.  Beauty queen Emily Diapre explained, ‘It broke our hearts to hear that such a young girl has started to believe in the idea that being fat is an unlikeable trait… No-one should ever feel like that, especially not a 10-year-old.  We wanted to show her that fat is beautiful, it isn’t a dirty word and we should embrace ourselves.  We’re planning to give this little queen her own sash, crown and title – as well as lots of other surprises – so she can feel as fierce as we do!  Lots of girls from various pageants have come together because we want to make her day really magical. A party is the most important thing in the world when you’re that age and everyone should feel like a princess on their birthday, it’s the one day that’s all about you.’  Brooke’s mother Chrissy has been overwhelmed by the response, ‘She was so upset about her party, unkind people made her feel very low, but what the Miss British Beauty Curve queens have done is completely overwhelming.  Going to the pageant in Kent and staying in a hotel will be the first time we’ve been away together, just the two of us, so it’s going to be so special.  The best thing will be seeing her smile and her knowing how beautiful she really is.’  Miss British Beauty Curve, you beauties!

Culture-icon