Friday 27th of May 2022

Technology-icon

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message

Privacy Policy
The Daily Cheer respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.
This privacy & cookies policy (“Policy”) is for this website (www.thedailycheer.co.uk) (“Website”) and governs the privacy of those users who choose to use it (“Users”). This Policy will explain areas of this Website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how The Daily Cheer (“We”, “Us”, or “Our”) processes, collects, manages and stores those details in accordance with data protection laws (including, without limitation, the (EU) General Data Protection Regulation, Data Protection Act 1998, and (EU) Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulation).
Additionally, it will explain the use of cookies or software from third parties and the download of any documents, files or software made available to Users (if any) on this Website. Further explanations may be provided for specific pages or features of this Website in order to help Users understand how We, this Website and its third parties (if any) interact with Users and Users’ computers/devices.
This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.
It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.
Personal & Non-Personal Identification Information
We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site or sign up to receive our mailing list. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, or other contact information. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to Us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identifying information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Website-related activities (such as Our mailing list).
The Daily Cheer may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with this Website. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to the Website, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilised and other similar information.
Users have the right under relevant laws & regulations to lodge complaint(s) with relevant supervisory bodies in respect of their personal information if they consider there has been a breach of data-handling standards.
How Collected Information is Used
We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you, which we have grouped together follows:
Identity Data includes first name, last name or similar identifier.
Contact Data includes email address and telephone numbers.
Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
Usage Data includes information about how you use our website and services.
Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our clients and your communication preferences.
The Daily Cheer may collect and use Users’ personal information for the following purposes:
to personalise User experience – We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Website.
to send periodic emails – We may use email addresses provided to respond to their inquiries, questions, other requests, or to send our marketing information and updates about The Daily Cheer.
The Daily Cheer does not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. The Daily Cheer may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding Users with our professional advisors for the purposes of monitoring Website traffic.
Cookies
Cookies are small files saved to a computers’ hard drive that track, save and store information about that machine’s interactions and usage of the website.
The only cookies in use on the Website are for Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that helps website owners understand how visitors engage with their website. Google Analytics customers can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with their website so that they can improve it. Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to track visitor interactions. The Daily Cheer may then use the information to compile reports and to help us improve our site.
Google Analytics collects information anonymously. It reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. Users can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how they visit our site – for more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use, visit this link.
Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this Website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this Website or use the cookie control system if available upon their first visit.
Contact & Communication With Us
This Website offers an email mailing list service whereby Users may sign up to receive newsletters and updates direct to their email inbox. In order to provide this service, The Daily Cheer must hold the details of those Users who request the services. Any person who is subscribed, may unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the appropriate link at the bottom of any email we send.
Where it is clearly stated and where Users have given express consent, The Daily Cheer may use Users’ details to send those Users information through a mailing list system. This is done in accordance with the laws & regulations named above.
Users contacting us through this Website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Users’ personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use.
Data Security
We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, consultants and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
Your Acceptance of These Terms
By using this Website, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use this Website. Your continued use of the Website following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

 

X Marks The Spot

X Marks The Spot

X Marks The Spot

 

Question: what did a man and a woman find inside the old wooden box they unearthed while metal detecting in a West Virginian woods? A) treasure; B) a ring; C) military regalia dating back to the American Civil War.  Answer B) a ring, specifically an engagement ring which the man then used to propose to his girlfriend, Lisa.  For it turns out the man had bought the old box from an antique shop, placed the ring inside before burying the two items under a rock.  The man later took Lisa on a hike to the woods under the pretence that he was taking her on her first metal detecting expedition.  Brilliantly, his girlfriend filmed the adventure to mark the occasion and so unwittingly recorded for posterity the moment she was proposed to.  Footage shows the lengths the man had gone to pop the question to his girlfriend.  After picking up a signal which leads the couple to the rock, the man uses a shovel and his bare hands to dig underneath the rock until eventually he finds the box.  ‘Someone buried this under this rock,’ the man is heard saying, ‘We gotta document this. This could be the find of a lifetime!…This is an 1800s spot.  If this is something that old, that’s amazing.’ He then takes his time brushing dirt from the box until he reveals two engraved verses from the Bible.  The man goes out of shot of the camera for a moment before reappearing with a Bible.  After reading the first verse, the man opens the box to find an object wrapped up in a white cloth.  With the cloth half-opened, the man stops and reads the second verse: ‘He who finds a wife finds a good thing.’  The man then takes out the engagement ring and asks his girlfriend to marry him.  Lisa, who up until then had appeared completely sold on the idea of finding an American Civil war artefact, suddenly drops the camera in shock and excitement before saying ‘yes’.  Yet another decent proposal brought to you by The Daily Cheer.

Culture-icon